Alaska Air Group, Inc. Preliminary Proxy Statement
[…] Vote Required for Adoption

This Proposal 2 will be adopted only if 80 percent of the shares outstanding are voted for the proposal. This percentage is required by Section 242(b)(4) of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which reads as follows:

  Whenever the certificate of incorporation shall require for action by the board of directors, by the holders of any class or series of shares or by the holders of any other securities having voting power the vote of a greater number or proportion than is required by any section of this title, the provision of the certificate of incorporation requiring such greater vote shall not be altered, amended or repealed except by such greater vote.

In the absence of a provision requiring “the vote of a greater number or proportion,” Section 216(2) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides